Plant Therapy Amyris Essential Oil
Amyris Essential Oil has a soft, resinous scent that is often used in perfumes as a base note. This oil is wonderful for relaxation, with a refreshing aroma that helps melt away stress and support a balanced, anxiety-free mind, particularly before sleep. When added to creams and diluted in a carrier oil, Amyris can also be used in natural beauty products to help improve the appearance of fine lines and the texture of mature skin.
Amyris is a thick, pale yellow essential oil steam distilled from the wood of a tree native to Haiti and other tropical climates. Amyris is also sometimes called West Indian Sandalwood or Torchwood; however, its properties are different and it is not botanically related to true Sandalwood oil.
Botanical Name: Amyris balsamifera
Country of Origin: Haiti
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Part: Wood
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Aromatic Scent: Amyris is dry, woody, peppery balsamic
Blends Well With: Cedarwood Atlas, Cedarwood Himalayan, Citronella, Cypress, Frankincense Carteri, Jasmine Absolute, Lavandin, Lemon, Mandarin, Rose Absolute, Sandalwood Australian, Orange Sweet
Cautions: None known.
Amyris Essential Oil is superb for relaxation, particularly before sleep. Add 4-5 drops Amyris to your diffuser about 1 hour before going to bed, or add 4 drops Amyris, 2 drops Chamomile Roman, 2 drops Mandarin, and 1 drop Valerian Root essential oils to 1 ounce of lotion or carrier oil and massage onto the upper chest, back of neck, or arms.
Diffuse 2 drops Amyris, 1 drop Jasmine Absolute and 1 drop Rose Absolute to help set a mood. You can substitute 1 drop Patchouli or Ylang Ylang Extra for the Rose Absolute or Jasmine Absolute.
Amyris is also used to help improve the appearance of fine lines and the texture of mature skin. Add 3 drops Amyris, 3 drops Frankincense frereana, 2 drops Bergamot, and 1 drop Neroli for sheer skin bliss!
For topical application, dilute to 2-4%.