Plant Therapy Frankincense Carteri Essential Oil
Frankincense Carteri essential oil is steam distilled from a Middle Eastern or African tree’s gum resin. It has been used for thousands of years as a spiritual incense, folk medicine and in cosmetics. In traditional Chinese Medicine, the gum resin is used for bruising, swelling, sores and pain from traumatic injuries. Frankincense Carteri has the ability to rejuvenate the look of mature skin and can be used in serums or creams for the face. It is also used as an immune system support. Frankincense can be a dear friend during times of grief and sorrow.
The properties of Frankincense Carteri make it ideal for joint pain associated with aging or overuse. Add 5-7 drops to a teaspoon of carrier oil and smooth over achy joints or add to skin rejuvenating preparations. Diffusing Frankincense Carteri oil during meditation creates a soothing, peaceful environment. Add to a favorite unscented lotion with a drop or two of myrrh or rose absolute for the friend who is grieving a loss.
Botanical Name: Boswellia carteri (also known as Boswellia sacra)
Country of Origin: Somalia
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Part: Gum resin
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Aromatic Scent: Frankincense Carteri oil has a green, balsamic, lemon-wood odor.
Blends Well With: Bergamot, Cedarwood Atlas, Clary Sage, Coriander, Jasmine, Myrrh, Nutmeg, Orange, Pine, Sandalwood, Spruce and Vetiver.
Cautions: None known.
Uses this to aid in the calming atmosphere of my home. I also use it as a facial oil by diluting it with jojoba oil.
Got this for my toothache. Dropped once to my toothbrush then day after, my gums are ok. Also use this as my serum as anti ageing. Good oil
Good for pain, love the quality and affordability
nice oil to blend for diffusing..value for money and high quality too
Not the strongest frankincense but definitely long lasting enough, love paring it with lavender and geranium.