Plant Therapy Grapeseed Carrier Oil
Grapeseed carrier oil is cold pressed and then refined to produce a light yellow-green colored oil that is popular in cosmetics manufacturing. This versatile oil contains numerous essential fatty acids; its rich, silky texture is perfect for soothing away dryness and irritation. Grapeseed is non-comedogenic (won't clog pores or cause break-outs) and is therefore suitable for all skin types.
Grapeseed Oil is extremely popular in skincare formulations for creams and lotions and as a carrier oil in aromatherapy. It is the preferred carrier oil for many massage therapists (if they do not use lotion) because of its light, satin like finish. It also has some astringent qualities and is good for oily skin.
For a moisturizer, apply Grapeseed Oil directly to skin or use as a base for essential oils or lotions.
Users can expect a shelf life of 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
very light carrier oil, and the smell is not overempowering. i like it
Match well with grapefruit pink oil for abdomen application.