Meadowfoam is a small, herbaceous winter-spring annual. The name Meadowfoam is derived from the typical white blooming of plants which give the image of white foam covering the soil. Meadowfoam carrier oil is highly resistant to oxidation due to naturally occurring tocopherols and is one of the most stable lipids known. As a result, it has an extremely long shelf life. Meadowfoam has superior moisturizing and rejuvenating properties and is highly recommended for use in cosmetics and skin care products. It has mild ultraviolet (UV) protection properties.
Meadowfoam carrier oil is a key ingredient in products such as suntan lotions, massage oils and body lotions, hand/facial creams, hair and scalp products, cuticle repair cream, foundations and face powders, lipsticks, shampoos, shaving cream and various balms.
Botanical Name: Limnanthes alba
Extraction Method: Solvent extraction from the seeds of the Meadowfoam plant.
Aromatic Scent: Meadowfoam carrier oil has very little scent.
Consistency: Typical of many carrier oils.
Cautions: None Known.
Rub several drops of Meadowfoam Oil between palms and massage onto hair to help smooth the cuticle and add shine. Excellent in skin blends, balms, body butters, and lotions.